Topics

Hybrid Systems of Computational Intelligence

Information processing systems which combine different approaches of Computational Intelligence, for example, artificial neural networks which are learnt by evolutionary algorithms, neuro-fuzzy systems, wavelet-neuro-fuzzy systems, neuro-neo-fuzzy systems, particle swarm algorithms, evolving systems, deep learning etc.

Machine Vision and Pattern Recognition

Video Streams that are fed from video cameras in an online mode under environment uncertainty and variability conditions.

Dynamic Data Mining & Data Stream Mining

Data Mining problems (classification, clustering, prediction, identification etc.) when information is fed in an online mode in the form of data streams.

Big Data & Data Science Using Intelligent Approaches

Systems of Computational Intelligence (artificial neural networks, fuzzy reasoning systems, evolutionary algorithms) in the tasks of Big Data processing (high-dimensional data) where data are stored in VLDB or fed in an unlimited data stream. Natural Language Processing - machine learning using to get the semantic objects from natural language; the deep learning methods for natural language understanding

Panels

This event to share resources and ideas with all scientific associations and R&D departments of tech companies & firms.

play icon

Keynote Speakers

speaker

Yuriy Rashkevych

Vice-Minister for Higher Education and European Integration at Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine
(Kyiv, Ukraine)

speaker

Yevgeniy Bodyanskiy

Professor of Artificial Intelligence Department and Head of the Control Systems Research Laboratory at Kharkiv National University of Radio Electronics
(Kharkiv, Ukraine)

speaker

Victor Voloshyn

Rector of IT Step University
(Lviv, Ukraine)

speaker

Igor Aizenberg

Professor and Chair of the Department of Computer Science at Manhattan College
(New York City, USA)

speaker

Martin Štěpnička

Vice-director of the Centre of Excellence IT4Innovations, Division of the University of Ostrava, Institute for Research and Applications of Fuzzy Modeling
(Ostrava, Czech Republic)

speaker

Vyacheslav Kharchenko

Head of the Department of Computer Systems and Networks at National Aerospace University “Kharkiv Aviation Institute” and Head of the Centre for Safety Infrastructure-Oriented Research and Analysis at Research and Production Company Radiy
(Kharkiv, Ukraine)

speaker

Andrew Smith

Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Statistics at University College Dublin
(Dublin, Ireland)

speaker

Leonid Lyubchyk

Head of Computer Mathematics and Mathematical Modeling Department at National Technical University "Kharkiv Polytechnic Institute"
(Kharkiv, Ukraine)

speaker

Abdurazzag Ali Aburas

Professor of Computer Engineering Department at University of KwaZulu Natal
(Durban, South Africa)

speaker

Volodymyr Mashtalir

Professor of Informatics Department at Kharkiv National University of Radio Electronics
(Kharkiv, Ukraine)

speaker

Vitaliy Boyun

Head of the Department of Real Time Intelligent Video Systems at V. Glushkov Institute of Cybernetics of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
(Kyiv, Ukraine)

speaker

Mike Hinchey

President, International Federation for Information Processing (IFIP);
Professor of Software Engineering, University of Limerick;
Emeritus Director, Lero-the Irish Software Research Centre;
Chair, IEEE UK & Ireland section
(Limerick, Ireland)

speaker

Bohdan Pavlyshenko

Data Scientist at SoftServe;
Associate Professor in Electronics and Computer Technologies Faculty at Lviv National University
(Lviv, Ukraine)

speaker

Sergii Babichev

Associate Professor of Informatics Department of Faculty of Science at Jan Evangelista Purkyně University in Usti nad Labem
(Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic)

speaker

Abdullah Sheneamer

Assistant Professor at Jazan University
(Jazan, Saudi Arabia)

speaker

Dmytro Uzlov

Chief Executive Officer at Information and Analytical Support Department of the Direktorate of National Police of Ukraine in Kharkiv region
(Kharkiv, Ukraine)

Panels

speaker

Andy Bosyi

Founder and Chief Executive Officer
MindCraft.ai
(Lviv, Ukraine)

speaker

Dmytro Liaskovskyi

Software Engineering Manager
Epam
(Lviv, Ukraine)

speaker

Bohdan Kolchygin

PhD, Machine Learning Engineer
AltexSoft
(Kharkiv, Ukraine)

speaker

Elena Yegorova

PhD, Chief Technical Officer, Co-founder
LMX
(London, United Kingdom)

speaker

Denis Fragkakis

PhD, Lead Data Scientist, Nested
Head of Data Science, LMX
(London, United Kingdom)

speaker

Oleksandr Slipchenko

PhD, Team Lead, Booking.com BV
(Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Data Analyst, Teragence
(London, United Kingdom)

speaker

Oleg Novosad

Chief Executive Officer, Severenity
Senior Mobile Engineer, SoftServe
Lecturer, IT Step University
(Lviv, Ukraine)

speaker

Ievgen Gorovyi

PhD, Chief Executive Officer
It-Jim
(Kharkiv, Ukraine)

speaker

Artem Nikulchenko

PhD, Chief Software Architect
Teamwork Retail
(Clearwater, FL, USA)

speaker

Volodymyr Lyubinets

Software Engineer
Forethought
(San Francisco, United States)

speaker

Semen Oskerko

Student
IT STEP University
(Lviv, Ukraine)

speaker

Yehor Lyebyedyev

Data Scientist
Perfectial
(Lviv, Ukraine)

speaker

Alex Gostev

Product Portfolio Manager
Diligences Inc.
(Kharkiv, Ukraine)

speaker

Vlad Vanzha

Lead Engineer
Exponential Inc.
(Kharkiv, Ukraine)

speaker

Tetiana Gladkykh

Ph.D., Competence Manager, Data Science Group
SoftServe
(Lviv, Ukraine)

Schedule

08:30-18:00

Registration

/Reception, «Pivdennij-EXPO»/

10:00-11:30

Opening

/Conference Hall, «Pivdennij-EXPO»/

Speaker
Yuriy
Rashkevych

Dr.Sc., Prof.
(Kyiv, Ukraine)


Data Science: Nowadays and Future. Welcome Speech.

Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine

Speaker
Viktor
Voloshyn

Ph.D., Ass. Prof.
(Lviv, Ukraine)

Speaker
Andriy Moskalenko

Deputy Mayor
(Lviv, Ukraine)

11:30-12:00

Speaker

Coffee Break

/Food Zone, «Pivdennij-EXPO»/

12:00-13:30

Plenary Session #1

/Conference Hall, «Pivdennij-EXPO»/


Speaker
Yevgeniy Bodyanskiy

Dr.Sc., Prof.
(Kharkiv, Ukraine)

13:30-14:30

Speaker

Lunch

/Cafe, «Pivdennij-EXPO»/

14:30-16:00

Plenary Session #2

/Conference Hall, «Pivdennij-EXPO»/


Speaker
Martin
Štěpnička

Ph.D., Ass.Prof.
(Ostrava, Czech Republic)


Fuzzy relational compositions, their extensions and their application to classification tasks.

Centre of Excellence IT4Innovations, Institute for Research and Applications of Fuzzy Modeling

Speaker
Vitaliy
Boyun

Dr.Sc., Prof.
(Kyiv, Ukraine)


Bioinspired Approaches to the Selection and Processing of Video Information

V. Glushkov Institute of Cybernetics of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

16:00-16:30

Speaker

Coffee Break

/Food Zone, «Pivdennij-EXPO»/

16:30-18:00

Plenary Session #3

/Conference Hall, «Pivdennij-EXPO»/


Speaker
Leonid
Lyubchyk

Dr.Sc., Prof.
(Kharkiv, Ukraine)


Online Semi-Supervised Learning to Rank with Preference Feedback.

National Technical University "Kharkiv Polytechnic Institute"

Speaker
Vyacheslav
Kharchenko

Dr.Sc., Prof.
(New York, USA)


Critical Computing and Big Data: Challenges and Solutions

National Aerospace University “Kharkiv Aviation Institute”, Centre for Safety Infrastructure-Oriented Research and Analysis, Research and Production Company Radiy

18:00-19:00

Speaker

Transfer & Accommodation

/Reception, Recreation Сomplex «Kryve Ozero»/

19:00-20:00

Speaker

Dinner

/Restaurant, Recreation Сomplex «Kryve Ozero»/

21:00-22:00

The Program Committee Meeting

/Hall, Recreation Сomplex «Kryve Ozero»/

Submission

March 25, 2018

Deadline for Full-Papers Submission (in English)

June 01, 2018

Notification of Paper Acceptance or Rejection

June 20, 2018

Final Paper Submission Date

English is the official language of the DSMP’2018. It shall be used for all printed materials, presentations and discussions. Submitted publication should contain original materials which has not been previously published and is not under review elsewhere.


The size of the conference paper should be from 4 to 6 full A4 pages adjusted according to the IEEE Conference Proceedings Templates.


All the participants with conference paper submissions should make sure they follow next TWO STEPS:
1. Papers should be submitted online via EasyChair system in one of the suggested formats: DOC(DOCX) or PDF (for TEX created ones): https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=dsmp2018
2. Fill out the Package Registration Form. You should also attach either a .doc (.docx) file or a .zip file (containing a .tex file and figures) to the form.


All the participants without conference paper should only fill out the Package Registration Form.


It is a requirement that at least the one presenting author of every accepted paper must get registered, pay a participation fee and take part in the conference. One author is allowed to submit and present not more than 3 papers.


DSMP’2018 will have a single-round blind peer review process. All submitted papers will be sent to three independent anonymous reviewers. All accepted papers which will be presented at the conference will be submitted to be included to the IEEE Xplore Digital Library as well as other Abstracting and Indexing (A&I) databases (Scopus, Web of Science and etc).


“No-show” papers won’t be included into the IEEE Xplore Digital Library.


In case you have any questions, please send your e-mails to dsmp.conference@gmail.com and box@dsmp.in.ua

Payments

July 05, 2018

Deadline for Covering a Conference Fee

  • If you would like to attend the DSMP'2018 conference, please fill out the Package Registration Form below.
  • Please check the information carefully when filling in the form as your personal
    information (name, etc) will be used for printing your attendee badge.
  • The payment details will be sent to the e-mail address you have specified in the form.
  • Please send a receipt/ payslip to dsmp.conference@gmail.com by July 05, 2018

  • Package Registration Form

For International Participants

Free

Conf. Commit. Member

  • Conference Bag, Program & Proceedings
  • Certificate
  • Coffee-breaks
  • Conference feast
  • Independence day party
  • Lunches
  • Accommodation

160EUR

IEEE Member

  • Conference Bag, Program & Proceedings
  • Certificate
  • Coffee-breaks
  • Lunches
  • Conference feast
  • Independence day party
  • Accommodation

200EUR

Non-IEEE Member

  • Conference Bag, Program & Proceedings
  • Certificate
  • Coffee-breaks
  • Lunches
  • Conference feast
  • Independence day party
  • Accommodation

For Participants from Ukraine and Republic of Georgia

Free

Conf. Commit. Member

  • Conference Bag, Program & Proceedings
  • Certificate
  • Coffee-breaks
  • Independence day party
  • Lunches
  • Conference feast
  • Accommodation

520UAH

IEEE Member

  • Conference Bag, Program & Proceedings
  • Certificate
  • Coffee-breaks
  • Independence day party
  • Lunches
  • Conference feast
  • Accommodation

650UAH

Non-IEEE Member

  • Conference Bag, Program & Proceedings
  • Certificate
  • Coffee-breaks
  • Independence day party
  • Lunches
  • Conference feast
  • Accommodation

For Students

Free

Student

(only from Ukraine and Republic of Georgia, student identity card)

    With paper, single author

  • Conference Bag, Program & Proceedings
  • Certificate
  • Coffee-breaks
  • Independence day party
  • Lunches
  • Conference feast
  • Accommodation
  • Without paper, registration is required

  • Only attendee badge

Free

IEEE Life\Student Member

(international participants, student identity card)

    With paper, single author

  • Conference Bag, Program & Proceedings
  • Certificate
  • Coffee-breaks
  • Independence day party
  • Lunches
  • Conference feast
  • Accommodation
  • Without paper, registration is required

  • Only attendee badge

70EUR

Student

(international participants, student identity card)

  • Conference Bag, Program & Proceedings
  • Certificate
  • Coffee-breaks
  • Independence day party
  • Lunches
  • Conference feast
  • Accommodation

Advanced

  • Accommodation - ‎see here
  • Lunches - coming soon
  • Conference feast - coming soon